Dont follow me please, just be beside me walk together :D

Visitor Around The World :)

free counters

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Another day with another entries..

Today, early in the morning, I'm so tired to even to wake up..
So, i wake early in the morning, around 8am. I straight to the toilet and prepare for going to college.
Day my day, i felt I'm truthfully fall in love with her, and even every single image in my mind is related about her :O And i felt like I'm no longer anymore Kevin that people know. Hahahaha! And yet, i said to myself.
Kevin, wake up. It's time to think positive, we're different world, and such a rock slide in between me and her..
So give up give up on her! Damn, the depression feeling make me more fall in love with her, so i stuff my feeling,
with smack my own face :O LoL.. Stupid me.. Hahahaha!

And after that, i finished my bath, i wear my best attire off to college. I thought that i gotta be late, it's around 8:55am, i said SAFE! Because another 5 minute, class start. Hahahaha.. And i learn about Kitchen Organization in the class, and Sir Naim. Giving out Quiz, it's almost related with the Mid term exam, if you guy's manage to answer all the question without a problem, which mean you guys is entitle to pass the exam. He said so..
Actually, that not the big issue for me, I'm dedicate guy who learn anything in formal. And all i been struggle is,
Malaysian Studies and Tourism subject.. Help me.. I have been scratching my head over and over again, at the moment ago, i did scratch my head :p

So after the class dismiss, i with my bunch of culinary student(Friend) stay at the CC for awhile, HOLD ON.
CC stand for, Cosmopoint Cafe's. Hahahaha! Actually it's not a cafe anyway, it's more like stall. Which usually, people known as "warung" hahaha, Just right outside our college.. Hahahaha! Take some rest and chatting with each other, discussing about tomorrow exam, which class to enter, which time we all come together :P Hahahaha, so that why, for the whole class, we're sitting with each other.. :P So at the moment of conversation,
We notice that, we have to take Exam slip. So we do asked at the counter, and asking about how to redeem out exam slip? The staff tell us that, you guy's have to redeem at the MAA Tower, at the moment she said so.
Our face was like "OH my gawd! And one of the friend said OH MY GAWD!(I was thinking of Usher - OMG Feat Then continue with, Baby let me love you down. And all the staff and friend laugh at me. Hahaha. Alright, it's just for entertainment purpose. So we guy and discuses, and why don't we "Satu kampung turun" which known as, let go(crowd). And we end up meeting there and take our Exam slip and we split up there..

So after a moment ago, i noticed. I Been Invited by one of My brother who currently work at Proton, Sales department, since so I'm his Sale's Advisor, so i been invited to the launching, Oh Sorry. For you information, Today was Proton Inspira launching day. So i drop by at Api Api, Proton office there. I shock, to see the Proton Inspira, the design was almost the same. What's make it different from Mitsubishi Lancer GT or Mitsubishi Evo X is. Proton Inspira also come with 1.8 cc which mean is 4B10 engine, and 2.0CC engine which come with 4b11 engine, and yet it's mivec, running with CVT Gearbox.. And it's almost the same.
What make more specific different is. The sizes and the design of Rim, Proton Inspira is coming with 16" Alloy rim, and Mitsubishi coming with 18" alloy rim. The front and back bumper for proton Inspira also re-designing, for fitting the image of Proton. Overall, It's a copy -paste from the Original Lancer :)
So the price different? Of course, in between 30grant, a.k.a RM30K plus, so for the Customer who really interested on Mitsubishi Evo X and yet Mitsubishi Lancer GT and yet low budget, Sorry to said, Wannabe?
Go get a Proton Inspira, changing the image of the Proton Inspira to Mitsubishi also won't cost you around 30 thousand that much :P So the price starting with RM79,XXX..

Alright, stop talking. Showing the Image. View to believe :P

And this is for the Base- Line unit which is 1.8cc engine capacity, so its almost like very normal inside, for the car enthusiast.. Can get the Premium line or known as High line, it's coming with Trip-tronic shift paddle, automatic Air conditioner level, which you could found in the Lancer GT :)

Interesting on getting one of this could straight contact me from giving out comment :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Back on track :)

It's been awhile, that I'm not updating my blog, due of Exam is coming, tons of assignment rush.
5subject a weeks, it's kinda rush. Most of the time spending with friend, which is really splendid night with some friend, that really most of the friend is Birthday around October and November :)

Regarding about Birthday, 44 more days. It's my birthday.. Hahahaha, looks like there is nothing special about it.
No people will even notice or hang out like the old time, usually when my birthday, there is lot's of friend coming by and give me surprise party :) Yet, i don't even notice that I'm been celebrating with bunch of freak, Yes! My friend are freaking me UP! Hahahaha, But now.. Most of the friend, are busy, outside the country like outstation.
Maybe I'm going to celebrate myself, but yet. Day  by day, month by month, we're interact with new friend, and i love making friend :) I mean get know to new friend, and yet. I don't really feel like bored, because knowing new friend is part of my life. People won't understand, unless we speak it out loud.

Talk about friend, i been knowing few friend do really countable, usually i don't use countable, because i don't really that racism on making friend, i feel that we could communicate or even talks with, that could make him or her become one of my friend, i don't pick people to be my friend, I'm UNIVERSAL GUY!~

Within this few month, i been knowing few friend do really appreciate on friendship , which
name stated, Ian Loo, Timothy Hoo and Cryil Yap, there is no other like them :) Their really taking care of me, which people call it "Brotherhood" ? Hahahhaa, and yet there is few girl i knew, She's is Amee, she is really
adorable and yet cute girl i ever meet. I like her so much, because that make her so special to me:)

Not to mention, today. My brain, been stuffed with Mid term exam(up coming this Thursday),
and a complicated thinking of somebody i do really felt like, she's important of my life, but still..
She's not mine girlfriend.. That sad.. Hahaha, And yet, i learn my lesson.. Why do i fail in relationship..
Well, I felt like not going to said something about that, that make me felt like guilty.. Hahaha...
I'm really a type of guy, who treat a girl which i adore most, like making them is queen of my heart..
I will make her proud, I will always be the front line to protect her when she's in trouble,
I will make her comfortable with me, I willing to sacrifice for her. I willing to change just for her,
Even people said she's UGLIEST! But for me, once she's my is in my part of life, i will make her the prettiest in the world which people wont even a match for her in my heart.. I don't mind that, as long she's happy with me,
i could fulfill anything she needs, giving her a place of warm which make her I'm the special one, I'm happy :)

But now days, it's hard to find a truly soul mate.. Everyone is.. Not to mention, but.. Somehow.. I wish i could find one.. Hahaha, man, sound desperate to me! Hahahaha!

But around 10 pm, i decide to get some chill, I'm tired.. So i went off to Damai, Up to you, and order a cup of my favorite drink, Lychee's Berry Ice :) And chatting with one of my brother, Cyril which is selling a Huge hot dog i ever eat so far, it's been imported at Brunei, the price for each hot dog is cost Rm3.50. Which you could order 1 set, RM10 for 3. Which save your cost around Rm50 cents, hey! Rm50 cent's is a lot, alright!?
I'm not cheap skate, but you try imagine those Philippines boys out there, you giving out rm50cents is mean a lot for them, more like Rm5 for us. Alright enough conversation. I'm going to showing off some picture of it :)
Sorry for the inconvenience, my camera do really sux, 2.0 megapixel, what do you hoping for? hahaha!!

I really love the one with Mushroom + Cheese, it's taste yummy to me :P
Hahahahah! Well, if you feel free, please do visit and support my brother :)

I think i will stop from here, tomorrow i will try my best updating my blog :)
Thanks for viewing..

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

First Time Experience Making a Tattoes :)

Yesterday, one of my best brother, Not real brother but, friend of my, and yet we're been known each other since high school, I'm really well impress by all the arts "Tattoo" around his arms and shoulder, and yet come cross with topic with it, and yet. We chat around 3hours, and i directly shoot it and said, can i have 1?

Hahaha! Yeah, He promised and thanks god, that night was the night he doing for his 4th tattoo on his arms, First was "Koi fish" , and 2nd "Snake Fist" Translating to Chinese is "蛇拳“,  3rd one is His first daughter name "Aiko" and the latest one is "Ace of Spades in between the picture there is a Skull inside it" And yet, Tattoo is formerly known as Arts of body skin, and Yet, I love the design of his Tattoo, surround with effect and shading :)

Alright, i stop talking about it, let me show you the picture :)

 (After finish at Tattoo parlour stay at Lintas Frenz Cafes)

(My friend new tattoo, Ace Of Spades)

(I was searching more idea about next tattoo :) )

(A smile for photosnap :) )

(Lining ^_^ )

(See to believe)

(Tadaaa :) )
(Sorry, the smile on my face isn't that nice) :P

(After thousand needle point on the skin, it's nice to have a cup of Green tea)

Maybe other feel scared at the first, maybe the words describe by the tattoo artist were right
Different people does really have different feeling after all, what i feel like, it's like the same feel
When your finger or skin been cut or been stab by plenty of time, or more easy to state is, same feel
Like when my friend, Pinch my skin and dragging all the way been pointed? Hah? Hahaha!! Tattoo is all About the passion and pain that you been go through the process, Why do i make a tattoo? It's a story about.
Forget the past, live with the rest of you life, 
If you mess with the best, you will end your life with the rest,
In other word, Get a life, and Stop hagging like bitch. :)
And don't forget for people who viewing my blog,
I'm a type of guy that love something different :)

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

How to prepare the rice?

How to make sushi rice - the full recipe.

Preparing the sushi rice might look complicated and pedantic at first, but as you go along with it you might notice that it's just like making ordinary rice, only with rice vinegar added to it, and a bit of Japanese methodology.I've de-complicated the requirements into five simple steps:

1: Choosing right
Wouldn't you say that the Japanese have already thought of everything? Well, they did. They even made a special rice for sushi, they call it "shari", some folks simply call it "sushi rice". And they even took the time and effort to make it round, so that you can find it easily in the supermarket.

2: Measuring and preparing the rice

First you got to clear the rice from all sorts of impurities just lying there waiting for you to cook them in your sushi rice. But you wouldn't do that, right? Right. Wash the rice (1 cup = 3 rolls) with running water for 1-2 minutes until there is no more starch coming out of it. After you are done washing, take the rice and place it gently in a pot, add a little bit more water than rice ( the ratio is about 1.15:1 in favor of the water). Don't put too much water, or you'll get dough instead of rice.

3: Cooking the rice

The rice should be cooked on high heat at first, stir every minute or two, until the water boils. Then, lower the heat to minimum and cover the pot. Stop stirring, the rice will handle itself from now. Why? That is just the Japanese way...
After 6-8 min, check the water level. If there is no more water, only bigger grains of rice in the pot, that means the rice is ready. If not, check back every minute, making sure not to burn the rice at the bottom.

4: Taking out the rice

You think I'm kidding right? Well I'm not. There are a few important issues to keep in mind while taking the rice out of the pot. First, use only a wooden spoon to handle the cooked rice. A metal spoon will damage it severely.

Second, don't scrape the rice out from the bottom of the pot. If it comes out easily, good, if not - leave it be. The rice at the bottom is dry and burned, it won't taste so good.

5: Seasoning the rice

In order for the rice to taste like sushi rice should (and not like an ordinary rice), you need to add rice vinegar to it right after you take it out of the pot.

  1. How is this done?

    1. For 3 cups of rice, use ½ cup of rice vinegar, 2 tablespoons of sugar and 2 teaspoons of salt.
    2. Mix together in small pot, on medium heat until all solids are mixed in.
    3. Pour mixture on rice and stir well.
    4. Let rice cool down for a few minutes until it is within the room temperature.
  2. Enjoy... And good luck on trying make 1 :P

Inside out sushi :)

Inside out sushi

So you want to know how to make inside out sushi?
Good. Then you are in the right place.
The inside out sushi roll, also known as Uramaki, is more common in the U.S.A. than in Japan and is very popular in western sushi bars. What makes the inside out roll unique is the fact that rice is in the outside and the nori is on the inside, wrapping the filling. Therefore it is called the inside out roll.

how to make inside out sushi

1. "Wrapping the rolling mat"

Hoping you are using the "one side round and one side flat" rolling mat, and not the cheap kind with both sides round. Cover the rolling mat with a plastic wrap starting with the round side, and ending with it. Make about 2-3 full rounds of wrapping. After you are done wrapping, roll the mat to squeeze out all the air locked inside the wrapping. If needed - poke it with a toothpick to let the air out.

2. "Break point"

Take a nori sheet, and break it down the middle. If it doesn't break easily, it's either old, or not such a good brand of nori to work with. Place the nori sheet on the rolling mat abut 5 cm from the edge, with the rough side of the nori facing upwards.

3. "The turn over"

Get both your hands wet and make a ball of rice, using about a handful of rice (you can always add more rice later, but drawing out rice is a bit complicated once you've put it on the nori). Place the ball of rice in the middle of the nori and start spreading the rice, pressing it down gently, until it is equally spread along the nori sheet. You should now have a 1cm high, equal layer of rice on top of the nori. If needed, add some more rice - just remember to keep it even. Flip the nori over so that the rice is facing the mat and the smooth side of the nori is facing upwards.

4. "Can you fill this?"

Now it's time to place a slice of fish (preferably no more than one) on the edge of the nori, along with 1-3 pre-cut slices of vegetables (carrot, cucumber, green onion, asparagus, and so on.. allow yourself to get wild on this matter)..

5."Commence the rolling sequence"

Using the closer edge of the rolling mat, close on the filling with the nori making a rectangular shaped hill and tighten it from above.

6."Continue the rolling sequence"

Move forward, continue rolling in the rectangular hill steps, keeping it tight with every move until you reach the end of the nori. Put pressure on the roll from all three sides at all time, especially on stops to allow it to roll tightly.

7. "And....cut!"

Use a wet, sharp knife to cut the roll in to little sushi units. 6-8 units per roll - that's your call.

About sushi making

So you want to know how to make sushi?
Good. You're in the right place.

In order to make a fine japanese sushi roll (or nigiri) you don't need to go through five years of fish cutting studies in Japan, neither you need anyone telling you that your first time ever sushi looks more like a sea cucumber in rush hour out of the water.
What you do need is some goodwill and of course a good guide to help you through those rough times.

How to make sushi maki

1. "The rough side of the nori"

Feel the nori sheet from both sides and you will find one side to be a bit smooth and the other a little rough. The nori should lay on the rolling mat with the rough side facing upwards.

2."Getting busy with rice"

Get your hands wet, and make about a handful of rice to a ball of rice. It's important to keep your hands wet while working with sushi rice because it is sticky. When you work with the nori though, you should keep them as dry as you.

3. "The spread"

Gently put the rice ball in the middle of the nori sheet, and start spreading it equally on the nori, creating a layer of rice covering almost the entire sheet except the upper margin of about 2 cm that should be kept uncovered. Later on, the margins need to be empty of rice in order to close to sushi roll properly.

4."Can you fill this?"

Now it's time to place a slice of fish (preferably no more than one) on the edge of the nori, along with 1-3 pre-cut slices of vegetables (carrot, cucumber, green onion, asparagus, and so on... allow yourself to get wild on this matter).

5."Commence the rolling sequence"

Using the closer edge of the rolling mat, close on the filling with the nori making a rectangular shaped hill and tighten it from above.

6."continue the rolling sequence"

Move forward, continue rolling in the rectangular hill steps, keeping it tight with every move until you reach the end of the nori. Put pressure on the roll from all three sides at all time, especially on stops to allow it to roll tightly.


Use a wet, sharp knife to cut the roll in to little sushi units. 6-8 units per roll - that's your call.


Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Chunky French Fries :D

Just simple Ingredients :

  • 2 1/4 lbs potatoes (scrubbed or peeled)
  • sea salt and black pepper (I just used kosher salt)
  • 5 garlic cloves (unpeeled)
  • few thyme sprigs
  • few rosemary sprigs (leaves only)
  • Olive Oil

Cooking Instructions :

Pre-heat the oven to 425 with a roasting pan inside.

Cut the potatoes into 1/2 inch thick French fires. Parboil in a pan of salted water for about 5-7 minutes until just tender. Drain and pat dry.

Put a single layer of potatoes on the roasting pan and scatter the garlic and herbs over them. Drizzle generously with olive oil (this step is important if you want crispy fries) and sprinkly with salt and pepper.. Use a pair of tongs to toss the potatoes and coat well with your seasoning mixture and the olive oil.

Bake for 10-15 minutes until the fries are golden brown and crisp, turning a few times during the baking. Drain on paper towels and serve! These go really well with Burger :D

Baked Chicken with Eggplant, Zucchini & Tomato Ragout ^ ^

Yumm Yumm!! 

This delicious meal can be prepared in one pot quickly and easily. You can make the Ragout ahead of time and store it until you’re ready to prepare this dish. Feed a large family with this meal (serves 8 ) or keep some for leftovers. You can half the recipe if you wish to make less.

The Ingredients:

  • 5 tbsp olive oil, plus extra
  • 8 large boneless skinless chicken breasts
  • sea salt and black pepper (I use kosher)
  • 4 banana shallots (unpeeled), smashed
  • 2 medium eggplants trimmed and chopped.
  • handful of thyme sprigs
  • handful of rosemary sprigs
  • 4 zucchini, trimmed and chopped
  • glass of dry white wine
  • 8 plum tomatoes, peeled, seeded, and chopped (or 1 14oz can of chopped tomatoes)


1. Pre-heat the oven to 375f. Heat a large skillet and add 3tbsp. olive oil.

2. Season the chicken breasts with salt and pepper. Sear the chicken in batches: cook skin side down for 3-4 minutes until golden brown and then heat the other side for about 3 minutes. Transfer the chicken to a plate.

3. Add 2 tbsp. olive oil to the pan and add the shallots, garlic, eggplants, and a few thyme and rosemary sprigs. Cook for 5-7 minutes, stirring occasionally until the onions are translucent. Season with salt and pepper.

4. Add the zucchini and pour in the wine. Reduce down until about half the wine is left. While you’re reducing, put an oiled oven-safe pan in the oven to heat up.

5. Stir the tomatoes into the vegetables and add to the roasting pan. Place the seared chicken breasts on top and scatter some more herb sprigs on top. Bake in the oven for 5-10 minutes or more if needed until the chicken is cooked through.

6. Let the meal sit for about 5 minutes after removing it from the oven and you’re done! Serve at once with bread.

7. Leave me some comments Pleasssee~.

Quick, Easy, Tasty for Lazy people like me :) Beef burger :D

What do we need to make a Burger:

  • 1LB-1.25LBs Ground Beef
  • Salt (to taste)
  • Pepper (to taste)
  • 1 1/2 Teaspoons Dijon Mustard.
  • Worcestershire Sauce (several splashes)
  • 2 Egg Yolks
  • 3 Tablespoons Ketchup
  • Enough Red Onion to equally distribute in the ground beef. (I’ve had the best results putting the onion in a food processor)

Direction for preparing a simple Burger

Cooking the Hamburgers:

Medium heat works best for cooking hamburgers as it allows for nice grill marks and color, but provides enough time to cook the inside without drying it out. Prepare your grill (or your pan) by allowing it to reach medium heat. Place your hamburger patties on the grill (or in the pan) and resist the urge to press them with a spatula or move them around too much; either of these practices will dry out the burgers and can also cause Lela’s Famous Hamburgers to crumble.

Flip your patties after 3 minutes of steady cooking and allow them to cook for 3 more minutes. You may need to flip once or twice more depending on the heat of your grill (or stove).

Now top those bad boys with some of the freshest tomatoes and lettuce you can get your hands on! You can now enjoy the tastiest hamburgers I’ve ever eaten! Yum Yum!!

Simple Chicken Soup For everyone who Love slurp the soup :P

Chicken Potato Soup

Anyway, it's quite weird when think about Chicken Potato Soup, Nobody does it even my mum din't cook or boil such recipe :) So i give a try when there was a free space of time of me, It's worth trying. Try to make single portion, and when u like the taste a lot! U Can make it for families portion :P

First, Gather all The Ingredient Needed:

  • a few sprigs of thyme
  • 1 or 2 carrots (peeled and chopped)
  • 1 golden potato (peeled and chopped into 1/2 cubes)
  • 1 boneless skinless chicken breast (chopped into 1/2 inch cubes)
  • 1 or 2 stalks of celery (chopped)
  • 1 small onion (diced)
  • 1-2 cloves of garlic (minced)
  • olive oil (a few good glugs)
  • 7 cups chicken stock (or broth)
  • salt and pepper to taste

After gather all the Ingredient, Let's get started :D :

Add olive oil to large stock pot and heat. Add onion to pot and cook while stirring for a couple of minutes, add chicken, garlic, and thyme (separating leaves from stems. Cook chicken and onions, stirring 

occasionally until the chicken is opaque and onions are translucent.

Add chicken stock to pan and the rest of the ingredients except for the salt and pepper. Bring to boil then simmer on medium low for 20-30 minutes. Add salt and pepper to taste and serve.

Yum Yum! I love do Pasta, Do you????

The Secret Recipe?

  • 6 vine ripened plum tomatoes
  • sea salt and black pepper
  • 15 semi-dried tomatoes in oil (about 3/4oz)
  • 2 garlic clove, peeled and roughly chopped
  • 2 banana shallots (or 4 regular shallots) peeled and roughly chopped
  • 3/4 cup olive oil
  • juice of 1/2 lemon
  • 1 lb 2 oz (18 oz) fresh pappardelle or tagliatelle
  • 1 3/4lb  skinless Smoked Trout fillets, flaked into large chunks
  • Parmesan, for grating

How to Cook or Serve??

Add the plum tomatoes to a large pan of boiling salted water and blanch for 2 minutes. Lift out with a slotted spoon to a bowl of iced water to cool for a few minutes, then remove and peel off the skins. Halve the tomatoes and squeeze out the seeds.

Put the tomatoes into a food processor along with the semi-dried tomates, garlic, shallots, olive oil, and lemon juice. Whiz to a smooth sauce and season with salt and pepper to taste. Pour the sauce into a pan and warm through over medium-high heat while you cook the pasta.

Cook the pasta in a boiling salted water (the pan you used for the tomatoes) for 2 minutes until al dente. Drain well, then toss with the tomato dressing and flaked trout. Divide among warm plates and grate over some parmesan to serve.

The Result After the Meal???

Ever does Scramble Egg before?? I enjoy making it when i was Working at Hyatt ^^

How to Prepare a Perfect Scramble Egg???

Gordon Ramsay’s Sublime Scrambled Eggs

6 large free-range eggs
3Tbs ice-cold butter diced
1-2  tbsp crème fraîche
Freshly ground sea salt and pepper (you can use regular salt if you need to)
Few chives, snipped (substitute with green onion if necessary)
2-3 chunky slices of rustic bread, such aspain Polaîne, to serve (Fresh French Bread works too)

Break the eggs into a cold, heavy-based pan, place on the lowest heat possible, and add half the butter. Using a spatula, stir the eggs frequently to combine the yolks with the whites.
2 As the mixture begins to set, add the remaining butter. The eggs will take about 4-5 minutes to scramble – they should still be soft and quite lumpy. Don’t let them get too hot – keep moving the pan off and back on the heat.
3 Meanwhile, toast the bread.
Add the crème fraîche and season the eggs at the last minute, then add the snipped chives. Put the toast on warm plates, pile the softly scrambled eggs on top and serve immediately.

(You can serve with you own style :) )

Monday, September 27, 2010

Well, today is the 2nd day my car at the workshop, update :)

Well actually today can perfectly done, due the weather not really suit for the painting process,
So have to be postponed to tomorrow :( Sad.. I Miss my pretty ride :) Welcome back :)